2013 Massage School Catalog AshevilleNEED A FREE MASSAGE SCHOOL CATALOG? NO PROBLEM! CLICK HERE.

Gift CardsMASSAGE GIFT CARDS MAKE EPIC GIFTS! ORDER HERE.

Request Free Massage School Catalog Massage School Application Subscribe to Massage School Mailing ListMassage School Phone

International Students

Student VisaInternational Students

Attend our massage school in the United States and begin your new career in your own country.

Use your Diploma from our Massage School program to practice massage therapy in your own country.*

The Center for Massage & Natural Health is authorized under Federal Law to enroll non-immigrant international students. If you’re a citizen or permanent resident of another country, you can obtain a student visa and attend our 6-month Massage Therapy Certification Program!

*Education from our school may be accepted in Italy, France, Spain, Germany, UK, Canada and other countries around the world. Please check with your country's local and national educational requirements before enrolling in our program.

Student Visas-Information for International Students

The Center for Massage & Natural Health is authorized under Federal Law to enroll non-immigrant international students. If you’re a citizen or permanent resident of another country, you can obtain a student visa and attend our 6-month Massage Therapy Certification Program!

A student visa allows you to enter the U.S. and attend a U.S. Immigration and Customs-approved school. You will need to obtain a non-immigrant M-1 visa to attend our program. Non-immigrant visas are for people with permanent residence outside the U.S. who wish to temporarily live in the U.S. for a specific reason (in this case, for massage school). M-1 visas are for international students in a vocational education program.

Some aspects of our program, especially anatomy and physiology, are academically intense and involve strong and timely vocabulary comprehension. To effectively understand and participate, you will need to be proficient in English. Our admissions process requires documentation of an English as a second language exam (i.e. The TOEFL® Test - Test of English as a Foreign Language™).

How to Obtain a Student Visa and Enroll in our Program

Step One-Start Early!:

Due to the U.S. State Department’s processing time, you must submit your visa application well in advance of the beginning of the class you wish to attend. Your nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate will have a current time estimate. Once you submit your visa materials (Step Five below), always expect the processing time to take at least several weeks. Some visas take longer.

Step Two:

Contact your nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate (locations are posted online at http://travel.state.gov/visa/questions_embassy.html) to receive detailed information about visa processing time, application forms, and fees. Consider and begin to gather these items.

Step Three:

Before you can submit an official visa application at your Embassy, you must first complete the Center for Massage & Natural Health (CFMNH)’s school admissions process. Be sure to attach the additional pieces required of International Students: a birth certificate, documentation of an English as a second language exam (i.e. TOEFL), and your transcript/diploma translated into English for review. We can conduct your admissions interview by telephone if necessary.

Step Four:

Upon your acceptance to our program, we will ask you to complete a simple supplemental application form. CFMNH will then complete a USCIS Form I-20 M-N/ID (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status - For Vocational Students). We will send you a copy of this form within two weeks of your acceptance.

Step Five:

Make an appointment at your U.S. Embassy or Consulate. (You will probably need to pay some application fees before this appointment.) You will need to bring Form I-20, along with some other application materials (your Embassy will explain these in advance), including your passport and proof that you have the financial resources required for your education and stay in the U.S.

Once you arrive in the United States:

Your student visa will allow you to travel to the U.S. port of entry (airport or land border crossing). At this point, a U.S. immigration officer will interview you. This officer has the authority to permit you into the U.S. and decide how long you can stay.

When you pass through the port of entry, you should receive a Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) that will include your admission number to the United States. An Immigration Inspector will write this admission number on your Form I-20 M-N/ID. The Inspector will then take pages one and two of this form, known as I-20 M-N. The USCIS will receive the first page (I-20M), and Center for Massage & Natural Health will receive the second page (I-20 N) as a record of your legal admission to the United States. You are expected to keep pages three and four, known as the I-20 ID. Keep these documents safe, because they are your proof that you are allowed to study here and that you have legally entered the U.S.

Helpful websites for international students:

http://www.UnitedStatesVisas.gov

http://travel.state.gov/visa/index.html

http://educationusa.state.gov/